O’Farrell’s Finest, Most-Fancied Fiction and Non-Fiction Finalists

The shortlists for this year’s New South Wales Premier’s Literary and History Awards have been announced.

The shortlists are:

Christina Stead Prize for Fiction ($40,000) and nominees for the People’s Choice Award

  • All That I Am (Anna Funder, Penguin)
  • Sarah Thornhill (Kate Grenville, Text)
  • Five Bells (Gail Jones, Vintage)
  • The Life (Malcolm Knox, A&U)
  • That Deadman Dance (Kim Scott, Picador)
  • The Roving Party (Rohan Wilson, A&U)

Douglas Stewart Prize for Nonfiction ($40,000)

  • Sydney (Delia Falconer, NewSouth)
  • How to Make Gravy (Paul Kelly, Hamish Hamilton)
  • The Hall of Uselessness: Collected Essays (Balck Inc.)
  • An Eye for Eternity: The Life of Manning Clark (Mark McKenna, MUP)
  • Her Father’s Daughter (Alice Pung, Black Inc.)
  • The Many Worlds of RH Matthews: In Search of an Australian Anthropologist (Martin Thomas, A&U)

Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry ($30,000)

  • Sly Mongoose (Ken Bolton, Puncher & Wattmann)
  • Cow (Susan Hawthorne, Spinifex Press)
  • Southern Barbarians (John Mateer, Giramondo)
  • Swallow (Claire Potter, Five Island Press)
  • New and Selected Poems (Gig Ryan, Giramondo)
  • The Argument (Tracy Ryan, Fremantle Press)

Ethel Turner Prize for Young People’s Literature ($30,000)

  • A Straight Line to My Heart (Bill Condon, A&U)
  • The Golden Day (Ursula Dubosarsky, A&U)
  • Act of Faith (Kelly Gardiner, HarperCollins)
  • The Dead I Know (Scot Gardner, A&U)
  • Only Ever Always (Penni Russon, A&U)
  • All I Ever Wanted (Vikki Wakefield, Text)

Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children’s Literature ($30,000)

  • Crow Country (Kate Constable, A&U)
  • Taj and the Great Camel Trek (Rosanne Hawke, UQP)
  • For all Creatures (Glenda Millard, illus by Rebecca Cool, Walker Books)
  • Maudie and Bear (Jan Omerod, illus by Freya Balckwood, Little Hare)
  • Angel Creek (Sally Rippin, Text)
  • Bungawitta (Emily Rodda, illus by Craig Smith, Omnibus)

Community Relations Commission Award ($20,000)

  • Good Living Street: The Fortunes of My Viennese Family (Tim Bonyhady, A&U)
  • After Romulus (Raimond Gaita, Text)
  • The Enemy at Home: German Internees in World War I Australia(Nadine Helmi & Gerhard Fischer, UNSW Press)
  • Moving Stories (Alistair Thomson, UNSW Press)
  • Violin Lessons (Arnold Zable, Text)

UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing ($5000)

  • House of Sticks (Peggy Frew, Scribe)
  • All That I Am (Anna Funder, Penguin)
  • Past the Shallows (Favel Parrett, Hachette)
  • Thrill Seekers (Edwina Shaw, Ransom Publishing)
  • The Amateur Science of Love (Craig Sherborne, Text)
  • The Roving Party (Rohan Wilson, A&U).

Australian History Prize ($15,000)

  • Indifferent Inclusion: Aboriginal People and the Australian Nation(Russell McGregor, Aboriginal Studies Press)
  • An Eye for Eternity: The Life of Manning Clark (Mark McKenna, MUP)
  • True North: The Story of Mary and Elizabeth Durack (Brenda Niall, Text)

General History Prize ($15,000)

  • Good Living Street: The Fortunes of My Viennese Family (Tim Bonyhady, A&U)
  • Ben Jonson: A Life (Ian Donaldson, OUP)
  • Hiroshima Nagasaki (Paul Ham, HarperCollins)

New South Wales Community and Regional History Prize ($15,000)

  • Set in Stone: A History of the Cell Block Theatre (Deborah Beck, UNSW Press)
  • Sydney: The Making of a Public University (Julia Horne & Geoffrey Sherington, Miegunyah Press)
  • Mr Big of Bankstown: The Scandalous Fitzpatrick and Brown Affair(Andrew Moore, UWA Publishing)

Young People’s History Prize ($15,000)

  • The Little Refugee (Anh Do & Suzanne Do, illus by Brice Whatley, A&U)
  • Amazing Grace: An Adventure at Sea  (Stephanie Own Reeder, National Library of Australia)
  • Playground (Nadia Wheatley, illus by Kean Searle, A&U).

More information about the awards can be found on the State Library of NSW website.

Image by:
John Grainger in The Australian

Published by

Clayton Wehner

Clayton is the founder and managing director of Boomerang Books. In a past life, Clayton worked for 12 years as an intelligence officer in the Australian Army and the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade. He is a graduate of the Australian Defence Force Academy and the Royal Military College Duntroon and holds a BA (Hons) in Political Science and a Master of Management Studies (Human Resource Management) from the UNSW. He is also a trained Indonesian linguist and served with the United Nations in East Timor as an interpreter/translator.