Aussie Gourmand award finalists

originThe Gourmand World Cookbook Awards finalists have been announced.

The finalists from Australia and New Zealand are as follows:

Authors category

  • Chef: Origin: The Food of Ben Shewry by Ben Shewry (Murdoch Books).

Cuisines category

  • ForeignCooking from the Heart: A Jewish Journey Through Food by Gaye Weeden & Hayley Smorgon (Hardie Grant)
  • ItalianLimoncello and Linen Water by Tessa Kiros (Murdoch Books)
  • Asian: Bali: The Food of My Island Home by Janet De Neefe (Plum)
  • ChineseKylie Kwong’s Simple Chinese Cooking Class by Kylie Kwong (Lantern)
  • Street FoodThe World’s Best Street Food (Lonely Planet).

Lifestyle category

  • HealthGoodness me, It’s Gluten Free by Vanessa & Mary Hudson (Goodness Me NZ)
  • ChildrenThe Junior Gourmet by Elizabeth Long (Five Mile Press).

Charity & Fund Raising category, Australia / Pacific:

  • Lentil as Anything by Shanaka Fernando & Greg Hill (Ilura Press)
  • Cooking from the Heart (Hayleybury School)
  • Devil of a Cookbook by Fiona Hoskin (Thermomix)
  • The Sustainable Table by Cassie Duncan & Hayley Giachan (Sustainable Press)
  • Nic’s Cookbook by Nicholas Brockelbank (Scholastic NZ)
  • Volcanic Kitchens by Gerhard Egger (Lastingimages NZ)
  • NZ Rugby Kitchen ed by NZ Rugby Foundation staff (Random House NZ).

Wine & Drinks category:

  • BeerBeer Nation: The Art and Heart of Kiwi Beer by Michael Donaldson (Penguin NZ)
  • Drink HistoryThe Winemaker: George Fistonich and the Villa Maria Storyby Kerry Tyack (Random House NZ).

The winners of the Gourmand Awards will be announced at a ceremony in Paris on 23 February.

Published by

Clayton Wehner

Clayton is the founder and managing director of Boomerang Books. In a past life, Clayton worked for 12 years as an intelligence officer in the Australian Army and the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade. He is a graduate of the Australian Defence Force Academy and the Royal Military College Duntroon and holds a BA (Hons) in Political Science and a Master of Management Studies (Human Resource Management) from the UNSW. He is also a trained Indonesian linguist and served with the United Nations in East Timor as an interpreter/translator.